Privacy Policy

05/04/2021

SIATT – ENGENHARIA, INDÚSTRIA E COMÉRCIO LTDA, located in ‘São José dos Campos’, State of São Paulo, it is a Company specialized in high technological systems integration, in order to provide solutions for demands in the defense and aerospace sectors.

SIATT – ENGENHARIA, INDÚSTRIA E COMÉRCIO LTDA compliant with the commitment to achieve a responsible business future, recognizing at a higher degree, the need be in accordance with the General Law of Personal Data Protection (Law n. 13.709/2018).
This regulation instructs about the traffic and processing of the previously mentioned Personal Data within the company, directs itself towards private and public companies, which performs Personal Data treatment in Brazilian soil and/or provide products or services to individuals located in Brazil.

SIATT – ENGENHARIA, INDÚSTRIA E COMÉRCIO LTDA, may collect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with article 1 of the General Law of Personal Data Protection (Law n. 13.709/2018):
“This Law discourse about the processing of personal data, including digital means, by a natural person or by legal entity under public or private administration, aiming to protect fundamental rights of freedom, privacy and the free development of the personality of the natural person”.
This Privacy Policy provides the necessary information about your rights and obligations and explains how, why, and when we manage your personal data.

Information the company collects:

We treat your personal information in compliance with our legal and contractual obligations for the purpose of providing our products and services. We will never collect unnecessary personal data about you and, also under no circumstances we will use your information in any other way than those specified in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data we collect:

  • Name
  • Personal e-mail
  • Professional e-mail

How your personal data is used:

We take your privacy seriously and your personal data shall not be disclosed, shared, or sold without your consent, except, by legal requirements. We keep your data for as long as necessary in order to achieve the specified purposes present in this Privacy Policy.

The purposes and reasons for the processing of your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data to consummate a contract or to provide a service and ensure that all the orders are completed and can be sent to your addresses.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business, tax and accounting purposes.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER – Article 18 LGPD Law No. 13,709/2018.

The Holder has the right to obtain from the Controller, in relation to the data processed by him, at any time and upon request:

I – confirmation of the existence of treatment; II – access to the data; III – correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; IV – anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in non-compliance with law no. 13,709/2018; V – portability of the data to another service provider or product, upon express request and observed the commercial and industrial secrets, in accordance with the regulations of the controlling body; VI- deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided in article 16 of Law No. 13,709/2018; VII – information of the public and private entities which the controller made shared use of data; VIII – information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of the negative; IX – withdrawal of consent, pursuant to § 5 of Article 8 of Law No. 13,709/2018.

The Data Subject has the right to access any personal information we process about them, and may also request information on the following topics:

  • What personal data do we have about you?
  • The purposes of treatment.
  • The categories of personal data that are requested.
  • Recipients to whom personal data have been/will be disclosed.
  • How long do we intend to store your personal data.
  • If we do not collect data directly from you, information about the source

If it is noted that we have any incomplete or inaccurate data about the holder, he possesses the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will endeavour to do so as soon as possible, unless there is a valid reason not to. In the event of the latter situation, the holder must be properly notified.

The holder also has the right to request the exclusion of his/her personal data or to restrict the processing (where applicable) in accordance with the general law of personal data protection, as well as the right to oppose any direct marketing. Whenever applicable, you will be entitled to the portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automatized decision-making that we may use.

If we receive a request from the holder to exercise any of the rights previously mentioned, we may ask for an identity confirmation before acting based on the request. This confirmation is necessary to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Our procedure for sharing personal data

We do not share or disclose any holder personal data without their consent, apart from purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or wherever there is a legal requirement.

Safeguard measures

We take your privacy seriously and assure all the reasonable steps and precautions to protect your personal data.

SIATT – ENGENHARIA, INDÚSTRIA E COMÉRCIO LTDA is responsible for maintaining security, technical and administrative measures able to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or illegal situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication, or any form of improper or illegal treatment. In accordance with Article 48 of Law No. 13,709/2018, the Controller must communicate to the Data Subject and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) the occurrence of a security incident that may cause a relevant risk or damage to the Holder.

Consequences of not providing your data

The holder of personal data is not obliged to provide his/her personal data to gain access to the website. However, if this information is necessary for the conservation of the business relationship, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without your data.

Lawful Interests

As noticed in the “How we use your personal data” section of this Privacy Policy, we occasionally process the holder’s personal data on the legal basis of legitimate interests.
In this case, we conduct a thorough assessment of legitimate interests (LIA) to ensure that we consider your best interest and any risk that our intentions may pose to your own rights, ensuring that they are proportional and appropriate

How long do we keep your data

We retain the holder’s personal data only for as long as necessary for our purposes to be achieved, and we have strict policies of assessment and retention in place to comply with these obligations. We are required by brazilian tax laws to keep minimal personal data (name, address, contact details, etc.) for the least period required by law, and after such period your data will be deleted.

Whenever the holder does not give us his consent to use his/her data for direct marketing, we will retain that data until they exercise their right of opposition and/or withdraw of consent

Of the privacy policy changes:

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time.

The date version can always be found in the header of this policy.

Please be informed that whenever there are changes, previous versions may be requested and consulted by the user upon free request through the e-mail: dpo@siatt.com.br.

Any controversy originated from the terms set out in this Privacy Policy will be resolved in accordance with Brazilian law, and ‘São José dos Campos’ city Court, State of São Paulo, is allowed, excluding any other privileged as it may be.

Our Data Protection Officer accordingly to article 41 of the General Law of Personal Data Protection-LGPD dpo@siatt.com.br.